Calgary Board of Education Ernest Morrow School
1212 - 47 Street S.E., Calgary AB T2A 1R3 | Grades 7-9 Modified Calendar
t | 403-777-7800 e | ErnestMorrow@cbe.ab.ca

Newsletter

Welcome to Ernest Morrow School

Important Dates

 

Nov. 1 WE Day - Grade 6 StudentsTake Your Kids to Work Day - Grade 9 StudentsStarburst: 2:30-4:30

Nov. 2 - Odyssey, Starbright and Starburst: 2:30-4:30

Nov. 3 - Act Out: 9:30-11:00

Nov. 6 - Sr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Jr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Jr. Girls Volleyball Games at Bob Edwards 4:30-6:30

Nov. 7 - Odyssey, and Starbright: 2:30-4:30; Sr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Sr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Jr. Boys Volleyball Game at Bob Edwards 4:30-6:00; Sr. Girls Volleyball Game at Balmoral 4:30-6:00

Nov. 8 - Act Out: 9:30-11:45; Starburst: 2:30-4:30; Jr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Sr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Sr. Girls Volleyball Game at Bob Edwards 4:30-6:00

Nov. 9 - Odyssey, Starbright and Starburst: 2:30-4:30; Jr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Jr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Sr. Boys Volleyball Game at Bob Edwards: 4:30-6:00

Nov. 10 - Remembrance Day Assembly

Nov. 13 - Sr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Jr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Jr. Girls Volleyball Games @ Balmoral: 4:30-6:30

Nov. 14 - Odyssey, and Starbright: 2:30-4:30; Sr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Sr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Jr. Boys Volleyball Game at Bob Edward

Nov. 15 - Business & Financial Literacy Guest Speaker: 7:50-9:47; Starburst: 2:30-4:30; Jr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Sr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30; Sr. Girls Volleyball Game at Balmoral: 4:30-6:00s 4:30-6:00

Nov. 16 - Odyssey, Starbright and Starburst: 2:30-4:30; Jr. Boys Volleyball Practice: 2:30-4:00; Jr. Girls Volleyball Practice: 4:00-5:30

Nov. 17 - Non Instruction Day; Junior High Leadership Conference: Ponoka, Alberta

Nov. 18 - Junior High Leadership Conference: Ponoka, Alberta

Nov. 20 - Volleyball Practice - Teams TBA: 2:30-3:30; Jr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs: 4:00-6:30

Nov. 21 - Vaccinations Grade 9; Odyssey, and Starbright: 2:30-4:30; Volleyball Practice Teams TBA: 2:30-5:30; Jr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs at Sir John Franklin

Nov. 22 - Starburst: 2:30-4:30; Volleyball Practice Teams TBA: 2:30-5:30; Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs at Ian Baz

Nov. 23 - Odyssey, Starbright and Starburst: 2:30-4:30; Volleyball Practice Teams TBA: 2:30-5:30; Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs at Dr. Gladys Egbert; Fine Arts Showcase: 5:30-7:00

Nov. 24 - Term 1 Ends; Lead class to CPL; Act Out: 9:30-11:00

Nov. 27 - Term 2 Begins; School Council: 5:30-7:00

Nov. 28 - Grade 9 Tour of Jack James High School (AM); Odyssey, and Starbright: 2:30-4:30

Nov. 29 - Grade 9 Tour of Forest Lawn; Starburst: 2:30-4:30

Nov. 30 - Odyssey, Starbright and Starburst: 2:30-4:30

See our calendars for a full listing of events.

 

Don't Miss Out on School Messages

Parents/guardians: Due to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), if you want to keep receiving electronic messages from our school on commercial topics such as student fees and field trip costs, you need to subscribe online.

In addition, if you want to receive any text messages from our school, you need to opt-in by texting the word YES to the six-digit number 724665.

News Centre

Aug. 18, 2016 | Field trips within walking distance letter (pdf)

Aug. 15, 2016 | Student Handbook (pdf)

Designation Notice

May 24, 2017 | Reminder Notice: Regular Program School Designation Change for Students Residing in Applewood Park (pdf)

CBE News
Leadership Link

Monthly Messages from the Chief Superintendent and Board of Trustees

My School Bus Monitor