Calgary Board of Education
Translation may not be accurate

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Men´s Basketball

Registration(click here)

Basketball Registration deadline November 08, 2017

Pictures

Schedule

 

League Rules

  • 2- 25 minute run-time halves with a 5 minute break between halves.
    • Stop time in the last 2-minutes of each half if the game is within 10 points.
  • No pressing if your team has a 10-point lead
  • Coaches please ensure you are enforcing a pass-first approach if you notice the game is going to be one-sided.
  • Standings will be based on wins/losses.  Point differential will be taken into account in the event of a tie.
  • Players will foul out of the game after 5 personal fouls.
  • No club players will be allowed to participate and all participants must be currently enrolled in your school, taking at least 2 courses.
  • If there are any issues or problems that take place in the building, those involved in the problem will no longer be welcome.  This includes all players, coaches and fans.
  • Teams are allowed 8 fouls per half; each foul afterwards will result in 2 shots for the opposing team.
  • League Website:

League Standings

Player Profile

  • Wednesday, 16 Oct 2013
  • Thursday, 17 Oct 2013
  • Wednesday, 23 Oct 2013
  • Thursday, 24 Oct 2013
not playing Morley Community
Jack James  Siksika Nation  Court A 16:30:00
Tsuu T'ina  Juno Beach Academy Court B 16:30:00
Siksika Nation  Juno Beach Academy Court A 16:50:00
Jack James  Alternative High Court B 16:50:00
Juno Beach Academy Alternative High Court A 17:10:00
Siksika Nation  Tsuu T'ina  Court B 17:10:00
Alternative High Tsuu T'ina  Court A 17:30:00
Juno Beach Academy Jack James  Court B 17:30:00
Tsuu T'ina  Jack James  Court A 17:50:00
Alternative High Siksika Nation  Court B 17:50:00
not playing Tsuu T'ina
Jack James  Alternative High Court A 16:30:00
Siksika Nation  AKCS Court B 16:30:00
Morley Community Juno Beach Academy Court A 17:00:00
Tsuu T'ina  AKCS Court B 17:00:00
Jack James  Juno Beach Academy Court A 17:30:00
Siksika Nation  Morley Community Court B 17:30:00
AKCS Juno Beach Academy Court A 18:00:00
Alternative High Morley Community Court B 18:00:00
Jack James  Siksika Nation  Court A 18:30:00
Rank 1 Rank 4 Court A 16:30:00
Rank 2 Rank 3 Court B 16:30:00
Bronze Medal 17:00:00
Gold Medal     17:00:00
Medal Presentations
Rank 1 Rank 4 Court A 16:30:00
Rank 2 Rank 3 Court B 16:30:00
Bronze Medal 17:00:00
Gold Medal     17:00:00
Medal Presentations